Privacy & Terms

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy & Terms of Use for the Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) website, www.3dmatters.com.au

Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters)

E-mail: [email protected]

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) website, www.3dmatters.com.au

Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) is bound by the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters)
E-mail: [email protected]

Terms & Conditions
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) Terms and Conditions of Sale
1.) GENERAL
These Terms and Conditions of Sale and any attachments govern the sale of products purchased hereunder prevail over any conflicting or inconsistent terms and conditions appearing on any purchase order submitted by the buyer. No change or modification of these Terms and Conditions shall be valid or binding on either party unless in writing and signed by an authorized representative of each party, as part of or modification to the quotation.
2.) DELIVERY
Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) will see to it that reasonable means will be exhausted to meet the shipment dates quoted, although we will not be liable for any special, incidental, or consequential damages resulting from delivery delays or inability to deliver. Deliveries are F.O.B. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) shipping dock and the prices quoted do not include customs duties, GST, freight or insurance. If buyer chooses to contract their own freight carrier, title and risk of loss shall pass to buyer upon pick-up of the freight carrier. In the absence of specific written instruction from the buyer, Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) will select the common carrier. Buyer shall be responsible for any freight charge and any insurance charge. Buyer is responsible for lowering machine off the truck or indicating proper delivery instructions with Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) Misinformation given to Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) regarding proper delivery instructions, and as a result extra shipping fees are incurred, these fees will pass on to the Buyer. If the products are shipped freight prepaid, the buyer shall pay Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) the appropriate freight and insurance charges, which will be shown as separate items on the invoice. Allow 2-3 weeks from purchase date and/or check clearance to ship out product. Delivery of product date will depend on the reasonable means of the carrier and the distance of the drop-off location. In certain cases additional time may be needed for holidays and weekends. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) will make every attempt to keep the buyer informed prior to making a purchase if additional time is needed. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) WILL ONLY REFUND THE BUYER FOR LIFT-GATE AND/OR RESIDENTIAL DELIVERY IN THE EVENT THE CARRIER HAS FAILED TO PROVIDE THESE ADDITIONAL SERVICES THAT WERE PRE-PURCHASED FROM THE BUYER. IN THE EVENT THE BUYER CHOOSES TO PICK UP PRODUCTS OR MACHINE AT CARRIER’S DROP OFF LOCATION “AFTER” PURCHASING LIFT-GATE AND/OR RESIDENTIAL SERVICE-BE AWARE THAT A REFUND WILL NOT BE GIVEN BY THE CARRIER OR Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) AS THE ORDER FOR THESE SERVICES HAS BEEN PRE-PAID AND ARE INCLUDED IN THE CARRIER’S ITINERARY FOR DELIVERY. IF THE BUYER CHOOSES TO PICK UP AFTER PURCHASING SAID ADDITIONAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, THE BUYER WILL RELEASE Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) AND CARRIER FROM ANY LIABILITY ONCE THE BUYER OBTAINS THE MACHINE.
3.) DAMAGE AND SHORT SHIPMENT
In the event products are received damaged, keep all packaging material and contact both the carrier and Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) in writing within THREE working days. In the event Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) 3d printers, and other machinery is noticeably damaged, this may include broken crating or torn wrap, the buyer MUST indicate in writing on the driver’s release records: “SHIPMENT PACKAGING IS DAMAGED, AND TIME FOR FURTHER INSPECTION OF PRODUCT WILL BE NEEDED TO FILE A CLAIM IN THE EVENT THE PRODUCT IS ALSO DAMAGED.” This will give the buyer time to unwrap or unbox the machine for inspection. The buyer should also take additional precautions by taking pictures of the noticeable damage prior to examining the machine. Signing the driver’s form without adding this statement will release the driver or the shipping company from taking responsibility for any damage caused to the machine. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) in this case cannot help the buyer to file a claim to recover the loss of the machine. If the machine without doubt is visibly damaged, refuse to accept the machine on the grounds that it is damaged. Please call Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) immediately to file a claim.
4.) PRICES, TAXES, AND PAYMENT
All prices are per unit (except where indicated) are in AU or NZ dollars, F.O.B. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters)Australia. All prices are subject to change without notice. Taxes, such as Federal, State, or local, which is the obligation of Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) to collect in connection with the sale or delivery of products described on any attachment shall be paid by buyer and will appear as separate items on the invoice unless your tax exemption certificate is on file with Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) (Please send certificate with first order.) All orders are pre-paid, F.O.B. Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) Australia.
5.) RETURNS
A “Return Authorisation” number must be issued by Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) prior to the return of any goods. Goods returned are to be referenced by this number, or they will not be accepted. All returns are to be sent to Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters), freight prepaid. If payment of product was done by credit card, there is a 3% re-stocking fee. Returned items after 30 days are not allowed. Returned items must be clean, and remain in new condition. Proper packaging for shipping will be the responsibility of the customer for any goods returned within 30 days from the date the machine or products are received. A refund will be given after inspection has been made and goods remain in new condition and are not damaged. If there is any visible shipping damage to the machine, Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) will refuse to accept the machine or other accessories from the carrier. All claims for this matter shall pass on to the buyer to be dealt with the carrier he/she has hired. Any shipping costs (including discounted or free shipping in some cases) incurred by Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) additional shipping, and/or crating charges will be subtracted from the refund. If the buyer discovers that he/she has missing accessories that were purchased, the buyer must notify Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) within THREE business days.
6.) SOFTWARE LICENSE
All software furnished hereunder is licensed by Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) to the buyer on a non-exclusive basis for use by the buyer. The usage by the software is restricted to equipment for which or with which was acquired. Title to the software shall remain with Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) Acquisition of Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) software requires the execution of a separate license agreement.
7.) WARRANTY
UP Printer Warranty Overview
Warranty Terms
UP Printer Extended Warranty Terms
8.) SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Buyer shall require employees to use all safety devices, guards and proper safe operating procedures as set forth in manuals and instruction sheets furnished by Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters). Buyer shall not remove or modify any such device, guard or sign. It is Buyer’s responsibility to provide all the means that may be necessary to effectively protect him/herself, all people around the machine and employees from serious bodily injury which otherwise may result from the method of particular use, operation, set-up or service of the equipment. If Buyer fails to comply with such provisions of this paragraph or the applicable standards or regulations aforementioned, Buyer shall indemnify and save Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) harmless from and against any and all claims, losses or damages arising there from. It is the responsibility of Buyer to comply with any and all local codes.
9.) DESCRIPTIONS OF EQUIPMENT
All weights given are estimates, stated as correctly as possible, and any minor deviations shall not invalidate this purchase order. Brochures, photographs and other illustration representing the equipment offered are not binding in detail, as improvements are constantly being made in design. Brochures and web site are subject to change without notice.
10.) ASSIGNMENT
This agreement may not be assigned without the express written consent of the parties hereto. Any attempted assignment of rights or delegation of duties shall be void.
11.) GOVERNING LAW
This agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and will govern any disputes regarding the interpretation and or validity of these Terms and Conditions hereof. Any dispute relating to the products sold from Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) hereunder shall be subjected to the jurisdiction of the courts within Australia . The provisions of this agreement are divisible and the invalidity or unenforceability of any provision or provisions contained herein shall not in any way affect the validity of this agreement without the invalid or unenforceable provision or provisions.
12.) MERGER CLAUSES: The entire contract is embodied in this writing. There are no understandings, agreements, representations, or warranties, either oral or written, relative to the products, including statements made in or conduct implied from past dealings that are not fully expressed herein. No oral or any other form of statement subsequent to the acceptance of the purchase order purporting to modify the said terms and conditions shall be binding unless consented to in writing by a duly authorised officer of Samantha West (T/A 3D Matters) in a document making specific reference to this transaction or after a transaction has been made.